BACK



    
Common Name
Chervil
Scientific Name
Anthriscus cerefolium
Habit
A hardy annual with bright green, lacey leaves and umbels of tiny white flowers in early summer. Native to rocky limestone cliffs in southern Russia and the Middle East. Chervil is closely related to parsley. It grows to a height of 20 inches with a spread off about 8 inches.Its leaves have a slightly aniseed-like aroma and turn reddish brown as the plant matures.
Hardiness
Hardy annual
Soil & Site
Light shade; moist, humus soil with a pH of 6.5. Does not tolerate long hot summers. Chervil makes a great container plant and adapts readily to window boxes.
History & Lore
A basket of chervil seeds was found in King Tut's tomb, but little is written about its use in ancient Egypt. Romans introduced it everywhere they went, and today it is probably most popular in France. In arabic it is known as "French Parsley." It is the fourth ingredient of fines herbes (the others being chives, parsley, and tarragon). Chervil was once called myrrhis for its volatile oil, which has an aroma similar to the resinous substance of myrrh. The benefits of chervil were described by the Roman scholar Pliny, and during the Middle Ages it was used to treat various ailments.
Suggested Uses
Culinary      
Fresh leaves and stems are used to flavor soups, casseroles, salads, sauces, eggs (particularly omelets), carrots, spinach, sorrel, fish, and cheese. Chervil also can be used in herbal butters. The leaves are used to intensify the flavor of other herbs, and combine well with herbs such as basil, chives, and tarragon.


Health
As a medicinal plant, chervil is considered a diuretic, expectorant, and stimulant. It has been used against eczema and to lower blood pressure.

Beauty
The leaves can be infused in water to use as a skin freshener. Dried chervil may be used to scent potpourris.
Fun Facts
Chervil's cold hardiness and heat intolerance makes it an ideal pleasure for fall, winter, and early spring,
 

Back to Top